Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines

Your One-Stop Shop For Trusted Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines

If you’re in search of Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines aftermarket or OEM parts, consider your search over! Advance Auto Parts carries 120 Performance Engines from top brands with prices ranging from $10.99 to $1,332.99.

Beyond great prices, we stock trusted brands manufacturing all types of Performance Engines for your Pontiac Catalina.

And don’t forget to read customer reviews across all Performance Engines categories in our catalog. Buy with confidence by leveraging past customer experiences of our aftermarket and OEM parts.

At Advance Auto Parts, we don’t think top quality Performance Engines have to cost top dollar, and we prove it. Browse our top Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines below, order online to ship to your home, or head into your nearest Advance Auto Parts location to get started.

Please Select your Vehicle to See Exact Fit Parts

Essential Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines

Mr. Gasket – Mr. Gasket O-Ring Style Chrome Water Neck, 2557 (Part No.2557)

Mr. Gasket O-Ring Style Chrome Water Neck, 2557

from

$33.59
Precision die cast, these water necks are first polished to a high luster, then chrome plated. Features an O-ring style seal to prevent water leaks. Comes with O-ring gasket and mounting bolts.
See More

Competition Cams – Competition Cams High Energy Timing Set for ’55-’81 Pontiac 265-455, 3212 (Part No.3212)

Competition Cams High Energy Timing Set for '55-'81 Pontiac 265-455, 3212

from

$63.99
Competition Cams High Energy Timing Set for ’55-’81 Pontiac 265-455, 3212.
See More

Competition Cams – "Competition Cams Magnum 8.280"" Long, .080"" Wall, 3/8"" Diameter Pushrod Set of 8, 7131-8" (Part No.7131-8)

"Competition Cams Magnum 8.280"" Long, .080"" Wall, 3/8"" Diameter Pushrod Set of 8, 7131-8"

from

$80.99
“Competition Cams Magnum 8.280″” Long, .080″” Wall, 3/8″” Diameter Pushrod Set of 8, 7131-8. ”
See More

Competition Cams – Competition Cams Thumpr 226/241 Hydraulic Flat Cam, 42-600-5 (Part No.42-600-5)

Competition Cams Thumpr 226/241 Hydraulic Flat Cam, 42-600-5

from

$325.99
Designed to deliver an aggressive, hard-hitting exhaust note at idle, the Thumpr camshaft series from COMP Cams also delivers excellent horsepower gains and a broad torque curve. A perfect choice for muscle cars and street rods.
See More

FEL-PRO Performance – FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET SET, 1200 (Part No.1200)

FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET SET, 1200

from

$32.99
Fel-Pro Performance Gaskets deliver reliable sealing under grueling racing conditions
See More

Competition Cams – "Competition Cams VALVE SPRINGS, 1.437"" SINGLE 1 ST, 942-16" (Part No.942-16)

"Competition Cams VALVE SPRINGS, 1.437"" SINGLE 1 ST, 942-16"

from

$101.99
Single Outer Valve Springs from COMP Cams allow you to build the perfect spring assembly for your application. The valve spring creation process is far more involved than most people realize. Selecting the right metal stock and creating the best design is not done by chance. COMP Cams has developed a process that creates the highest quality valve spring available. The result is a product that meets and exceeds the expectations of today’s engine builders and racers.
See More

Mr. Gasket – Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostat – 160 Degree Brass & Copper, 4363 (Part No.4363)

Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostat - 160 Degree Brass & Copper, 4363

from

$31.99
Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostats are designed to resist large variations of coolant pressure at high RPM (revolutions per minute). This allows them to fully open at correct temperature consistently regardless of engine RPM. The design also provides the high flow that engines operated a higher RPM need. This thermostat also features a copper/brass construction to further resist corrosion. Mr. Gasket High Performance / High Flow Thermostats are suitable for street, drag race, or oval track applications.
See More

Competition Cams – Competition Cams Cam & Lifter Kit, Oldsmobile V8 280 Magnum Hydraulic 1 Ea, CL42-231-4 (Part No.CL42-231-4)

Competition Cams Cam & Lifter Kit, Oldsmobile V8 280 Magnum Hydraulic 1 Ea, CL42-231-4

from

$397.99
Competition Cams Cam & Lifter Kit, Oldsmobile V8 280 Magnum Hydraulic 1 Ea, CL42-231-4.
See More

Mr. Gasket – Mr. Gasket Ultra Seal: Head Gasket, 5801G (Part No.5801G)

Mr. Gasket Ultra Seal: Head Gasket, 5801G

from

$79.09
Mr. Gasket Ultra-Seal Head Gaskets are a five layer (graphite core/perforated steel outer layers) composite construction. The graphite core has excellent thermoconductivity (transfers heat) away from hot spots in head preventing gasket burn-out. They provide excellent stability, compressibility and high temperature endurance. A high temperature silicone coating ensures sealing of engine fluids. Compatible with cast iron or aluminum heads, they will not brinell (indent) aluminum cylinder heads. Suitable for high performance street, drag race and oval track use. Sold individually.brbrGasket Bore 4.190 inch, Compressed thickness 0.038 inch.
See More

Competition Cams – "Competition Cams Ultra Pro Magnum Rocker Arm Set with 1.6 Ratio for Chevrolet SBC with 7/16"" Stud, 1605-16" (Part No.1605-16)

"Competition Cams Ultra Pro Magnum Rocker Arm Set with 1.6 Ratio for Chevrolet SBC with 7/16"" Stud, 1605-16"

from

$523.99
“Competition Cams Ultra Pro Magnum Rocker Arm Set with 1.6 Ratio for Chevrolet SBC with 7/16″” Stud, 1605-16. ”
See More

Edelbrock – Edelbrock Pro-Flo XT Small Block Chevy EFI Black Intake Manifold, 71373 (Part No.71373)

Edelbrock Pro-Flo XT Small Block Chevy EFI Black Intake Manifold, 71373

from

$779.99
Edelbrock Pro-Flo XT Small Block Chevy EFI Black Intake Manifold, 71373.
See More

B & M – B & M Tork Master 2400, 20404 (Part No.20404)

B & M Tork Master 2400, 20404

from

$399.99
The Tork Master 2400 fits 1965-91 GM TH400, 425, 375 and 1968-81 GM TH350, 375B (not 350C.) Don’t let the exceptional value fool you into thinking Tork Master Converters are not packed with lots of quality features, making them the best value-priced street performance converters money can buy. These converters perform best when paired with stock to modified engines up to 350hp/350 ft lbs of torque, and lighter weight applications, like street rods. The Tork Master will provide noticeably quicker launches and harder acceleration while maintaining normal daily driving qualities. Upgrades like a new precision alloy steel pump drive tube, needle thrust bearing when factory equipped, new thrust washer between turbine and cover when required, and pressure tested and fully balanced by expertly trained technicians. Notes: Higher stall converters can generate more heat, so we highly recommend adding a transmission cooler. Not recommended for big block, supercharged, plate-type nitrous oxide or trans-brake applications. The product images shown are for illustration purposes only and may not be an exact representation of the product. 10.75-inch bolt circle
See More

Edelbrock – Edelbrock Performer-Link Adjustable True-Roller Timing Chain Set, 7812 (Part No.7812)

Edelbrock Performer-Link Adjustable True-Roller Timing Chain Set, 7812

from

$83.99
Edelbrock part No: 7812 Performer-Link timing chain is for use with Edelbrock or stock cams. They have a solid-bushing chain for a true bearing surface that rolls with the sprockets, eliminating chain stretch. Cam sprockets are made from 35,000 psi tensile strength cast iron. Crank sprockets are made from billet SAE-1144 steel and induction heat treated. Four Performer-Link sets are stock replacement parts and 50-state legal (see listings in bold type). All other sets have three keyway setting points to ensure accurate timing selection for early or late-model vehicles. Performer-Link timing sets are not for use above 6500 rpm. Performer roller chain sets are engineered to operate up to 6500 rpm. Never hammer directly on chain or sprockets. You can crack the hardened links and pins and cause early failures. Use a sleeve for installations that require hammering, a brass drift punch may be used if you carefully alternate blows on either side of the sprocket to avoid cocking. Never stretch the chain with a screwdriver. Check for clearance between the timing chain and block and between the chain and front cover before reassembly. Be sure that both cam and crank sprockets are exactly in line with each other. Misalignment can cause chain to break.
See More

Edelbrock – Edelbrock Small-Block Chevy E-Street Cylinder Heads 64cc, 5089 (Part No.5089)

Edelbrock Small-Block Chevy E-Street Cylinder Heads 64cc, 5089

from

$1292.00
Edelbrock Small-Block Chevy E-Street Cylinder Heads 64cc, 5089.
See More

Edelbrock – Edelbrock Performer-Plus Camshaft Kit, 7112 (Part No.7112)

Edelbrock Performer-Plus Camshaft Kit, 7112

from

$461.99
“Edelbrock part No: 7112 Performer RPM Camshaft is designed for small-block Oldsmobile 350-403 V-8 applications. This Edelbrock cam kit produced 397 HP & 400 ft-lbs. of torque when used with No: 7111 intake and stock iron cylinder heads on a 350 engine. The camshaft works well with high-performance’s street applications, Performer RPM cams provide power from 1500 to 6500 rpm. This hydraulic lifter camshaft is dyno-matched to Performer RPM manifolds for high-rpm horsepower while still maintaining acceptable low-end torque. With 10 to 12 inches of manifold vacuum at idle, Performer RPM cams have more lift and duration than most street camshafts. Hydraulic flat tappet lifters are included with each Performer RPM camshaft. Camshaft Specifications: – Duration at .050 Intake: 224 degrees – Duration at .050 Exhaust: 234 degrees – Lift at Valve Intake: .496″” – Lift at Valve Exhaust: .520″” – Lobe Separation: 112 Degrees – Intake Centerline: 107 Degrees – Idle Vacuum at 1000 RPM’s: 12″””
See More

FEL-PRO Performance – FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE OIL PAN GASKET SET, 1814 (Part No.1814)

FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE OIL PAN GASKET SET, 1814

from

$30.49
Fel-Pro Performance Gaskets deliver reliable sealing under grueling racing conditions
See More

FEL-PRO Performance – FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE VALVE COVER GASKET SET, 1622 (Part No.1622)

FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE VALVE COVER GASKET SET, 1622

from

$34.99
Fel-Pro Performance Gaskets deliver reliable sealing under grueling racing conditions
See More

FEL-PRO Performance – FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE VALVE COVER GASKET SET, 1623 (Part No.1623)

FEL-PRO Performance PERFORMANCE VALVE COVER GASKET SET, 1623

from

$23.29
Fel-Pro® Performance Gaskets deliver reliable sealing under grueling racing conditions.
See More

Competition Cams – "Competition Cams Valve Seals, Umbrella 11/32"" 1 St, 502-16" (Part No.502-16)

"Competition Cams Valve Seals, Umbrella 11/32"" 1 St, 502-16"

from

$20.99
COMP Cams offers a complete line of valve stem seals, from the umbrella seals to the positive-stop Teflon seal. These seals are a must to keep unwanted oil from entering the combustion chamber through the clearance in the valve guides. The umbrella seal is normally used when a larger-than-stock diameter spring is used, in the case of a double spring, the positive-stop Teflon seal is used. The umbrella seals require no machining, but with the Teflon seal it is necessary to disassemble the heads and machine the top of the guide with a special .530 diameter cutter. Whenever you are planning an engine overhaul or a cam change, don’t forget the valve seals.
See More

Competition Cams – Competition Cams Valve Seals, 503-16 (Part No.503-16)

Competition Cams Valve Seals, 503-16

from

$223.99
COMP Cams offers a complete line of valve stem seals, from the umbrella seals to the positive-stop Teflon seal. These seals are a must to keep unwanted oil from entering the combustion chamber through the clearance in the valve guides. The umbrella seal is normally used when a larger-than-stock diameter spring is used, in the case of a double spring, the positive-stop Teflon seal is used. The umbrella seals require no machining, but with the Teflon seal it is necessary to disassemble the heads and machine the top of the guide with a special .530 diameter cutter. Whenever you are planning an engine overhaul or a cam change, don’t forget the valve seals.
See More

Edelbrock – Edelbrock Water Pump Cartridge for Small-Block Chevy (Race Style), 8827 (Part No.8827)

Edelbrock Water Pump Cartridge for Small-Block Chevy (Race Style), 8827

from

$469.99
Edelbrock Water Pump Cartridge for Small-Block Chevy (Race Style), 8827.
See More

Edelbrock – Edelbrock Water Pump for Pontiac, Standard Rotation in Satin Finish, 8856 (Part No.8856)

Edelbrock Water Pump for Pontiac, Standard Rotation in Satin Finish, 8856

from

$424.99
Edelbrock Water Pump for Pontiac, Standard Rotation in Satin Finish, 8856.
See More

Spectre – Spectre Bolt Kit Intake Hex Head, 4652 (Part No.4652)

Spectre Bolt Kit Intake Hex Head, 4652

from

$10.99
Spectre’s Intake Bolt and Washer Set is engineered to provide premium quality hardware for Chevrolet 265-400 and Chrysler 273-440 small block engines. Measuring 3/8 inch-16 by 1 inch, these grade 5 bolts feature a corrosion resistant zinc-plated finish and hex heads to ensure easy installation. This kit includes 12 bolts and washers.
See More

Performance Engines Brands You Can Trust For Your Pontiac Catalina

6 trusted brands of Performance Engines line our shelves, ready to help keep your Pontiac Catalina running smooth. Below are some of the most popular brands and their top Performance Engines offerings:

Popular B & M Performance Engines

B & M products for the Pontiac Catalina span several categories. Some of the highest-rated B & M Performance Engines that will fit your Pontiac Catalina are:
B & M Tork Master 2400, 20404
from $399.99
(1)
B & M Tork Master 2400, 20404
Performance Torque Converters
B & M Tork Master 3000, 20402
from $584.99
(1)
B & M Tork Master 3000, 20402
Performance Torque Converters

Top Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines from Competition Cams

Your Pontiac Catalina will be purring again thanks to Competition Cams brand Performance Engines available for online order or in-store pick up. Popular Competition Cams parts include:
Competition Cams Big Mutha' Thumpr 243/257 Hydraulic Flat Cam/Lifter Kit, CL12-602-4
from $397.99
(13)
Competition Cams Big Mutha’ Thumpr 243/257 Hydraulic Flat Cam/Lifter Kit, CL12-602-4
Performance Engine Camshaft and Lifter Kits
"Competition Cams VALVE SPRINGS, 1.437"" SINGLE 1 ST, 942-16"
from $101.99
(1)
"Competition Cams VALVE SPRINGS, 1.437"" SINGLE 1 ST, 942-16"
Performance Engine Valve Springs
Competition Cams High Energy/Marine 218/218 Hydraulic Flat Cam/Lifter Kit, CL12-210-2
from $898.99
(1)
Competition Cams High Energy/Marine 218/218 Hydraulic Flat Cam/Lifter Kit, CL12-210-2
Performance Engine Camshaft and Lifter Kits

Most Purchased Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines from Edelbrock

When you buy the most frequently purchased Edelbrock brand Performance Engines, you can be confident it will be the right part for your Pontiac Catalina. Here are the Edelbrock Performance Engines Advanced Auto customers buy the most:
Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostat - 160 Degree Brass & Copper, 4363
from $31.99
(12)
Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostat – 160 Degree Brass & Copper, 4363
Performance Engine Coolant Thermostats
Edelbrock Performer RPM Small Block Chevy AIR-Gap Intake Manifold, 7501
from $374.99
This product is not rated
Edelbrock Performer RPM Small Block Chevy AIR-Gap Intake Manifold, 7501
Performance Intake Manifolds

FAQs for Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines

What are the most purchased Performance Engines for the Pontiac Catalina?

Out of 120 Performance Engines for the Pontiac Catalina, the most popular in our inventory are:
Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostat - 160 Degree Brass & Copper, 4363
from $31.99
(12)
Mr. Gasket High Performance Thermostat – 160 Degree Brass & Copper, 4363
Performance Engine Coolant Thermostats
Spectre Bolt Kit Intake Hex Head, 4652
from $10.99
This product is not rated
Spectre Bolt Kit Intake Hex Head, 4652
Performance Intake Manifold Hardware

What are the top-rated Pontiac Catalina Performance Engines?

Top-rated Performance Engines for your Pontiac Catalina based on customer reviews/ratings are:
Edelbrock Performer Plus Cam and Lifter Kit, Hydraulic Flat Tappet, 2102
from $302.99
(4)
Edelbrock Performer Plus Cam and Lifter Kit, Hydraulic Flat Tappet, 2102
“I love this cam it gives me the power I need at the low end to pull havey loads where I need it the most for the work I do with my truck This cam and”
Edelbrock Performer-Plus Camshaft Kit, 2103
from $382.99
(1)
Edelbrock Performer-Plus Camshaft Kit, 2103
“put this cam and lifter kit in my 412 inch small block chevy. works well with patriot alum. heads and edelbrock duel quad intake. all this is running”