Manifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm
Hover over the image to zoom in
Manifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm Manifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm Manifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm
Share this:

Dorman - Help Manifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm

Part No. 03128 Warranty Details  

See if this part fits a specific vehicle.

Check Vehicle Fit

Exhaust manifold fastener kits provide a time-saving solution for repairing the manifold. Each kit is designed for direct replacement of rusted or damaged exhaust bolts and springs.

Product Features:
  • New hardware helps fix exhaust leaks
  • Depending on the application, kits include hardware to securely attach the manifold to the exhaust system
  • Also available separately (where applicable)
  • Hardened steel construction for long-lasting durability
Back To Top
Bolt Material:Metal
Dog Point Fastener:No
Package Contents:1 Shoulder Bolt, 1 Conical Spring, 1 Lever Nut And
Package Quantity:4
Pilot Point Fastener:No

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Dorman - HelpManifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm
 
4.0

(based on 1 review)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (0)

Reviewed by 1 customer

Displaying review 1

Back to top

(0 of 1 customers found this review helpful)

 
4.0

Part works

By 

from Wellsburg, WV

About Me Auto Enthusiast

See all my reviews

Ask me a question

Verified Buyer
3 or more reviews submitted

Pros

  • Easy To Install

Cons

    Best Uses

      Comments about Dorman - Help Manifold Bolt and Spring Kit - M8-1.25 x 74mm:

      product worked

      Displaying review 1

      Back to top

      Do you have questions about this product?

       

      Ask a question, get answers from real customers and in-house experts. For further assistance, please review your support options on our Contact Us page.

      1 Question | 2 Answers
      Displaying question 1
      • Q:

        What is the nut with the flat Plate for?
        Asked on 9/22/2011 by Anonymous

        2 answers

        • CUSTOMER CARE

          A:

          The nut is welded to that plate and that is where the bolt screws in to it.

          Answered on 9/23/2011 by DIY Daniel from AAP
        • A:

          That is the first nut that the bolt screws into. The flat plate is to keep the nut from spinning so you don't need two wrenches to remove/install the bolt. The second nut is a "Lock" nut. You tighten it against the first nut to prevent the bolt from backing out later. Thermal expansion and contraction cycles in this area of the engine make the locknut a necessity.

          Answered on 2/25/2013 by Laser Doug from Sunnyvale, CA
      Displaying question 1

      Do you have a question about this product? 

      Check out the specials in our monthly flyer.
       
       
      Disclaimer We strive to keep all information accurate and up-to-date; however, product availability, pricing, promotions and store hours are subject to change without notice. Please contact Customer Care if you have any questions or corrections.