Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm
Hover over the image to zoom in
Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm
Share this:

Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm

Part No. 3129 Warranty Details  

Fit of this part varies by vehicle & equipment specs Type of Fit

Our Exhaust Flange Stud & Nut provides you with the proper flange stud and nut for replacing your manifold. Save time and energy by having the right hardware on hand when you need it.

Product Features:
  • Direct replacement for a proper fit every time
  • Durable steel construction
  • New hardware helps fix exhaust leaks
  • Also available in the Exhaust Manifold Hardware Kit
Back To Top
Bolt Material:Metal
Dog Point Fastener:Yes
Package Contents:4 Studs And 4 Nuts
Package Quantity:8
Pilot Point Fastener:No

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Dorman - HelpExhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm
 
1.0

(based on 6 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (6)

0%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Pros

No Pros

Cons

No Cons

Best Uses

No Best Uses
    • Reviewer Profile:
    • Casual driver (3)

Reviewed by 6 customers

Displaying reviews 1-6

Back to top

(2 of 4 customers found this review helpful)

 
1.0

Not for a 2000 maxima GLE

By 

from Virginia beach, VA

About Me Casual Driver

Ask me a question

Level 3

Pros

    Cons

      Best Uses

      • Everyday Driving

      Comments about Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm:

      These bolts are too thick to fit in the exhaust manifold .

      Comment on this reviewHelp Icon(earn points)

      (0 of 4 customers found this review helpful)

       
      1.0

      it is NOT for a 2000 maxima GLE

      By 

      from virginia beach, VA

      About Me Casual Driver

      Comments about Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm:

      These bolts are too thick in diameter. it will not fit on a 2000 maxima GLE exhaust manifold.

      Comment on this reviewHelp Icon(earn points)

      (5 of 12 customers found this review helpful)

       
      1.0

      Not for a 2004 Taurus

      By 

      from New Freedom, PA

      Helpful Reviewer

      Comments about Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm:

      Bought this at the local store. I asked for bolts for the Y pipe. Specifically to connect the pre-cat ends to the manifold flange. This is what they sold me. It's also listed here as an exact fit for my car. This is the second wrong part they have sold me for this car. Someone needs to get their inventory database sorted out.

      Comment on this reviewHelp Icon(earn points)

      (5 of 9 customers found this review helpful)

       
      1.0

      Not for connecting manifold to h-pipe

      By 

      from Roscoe, Il

      Comments about Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm:

      These say they are for a 2006 mustang but I am not sure what for. I figured to connect the manifold to the h-pipe but that is not right. That would actually be a m10x1.5 stud and bolt.

      Comment on this reviewHelp Icon(earn points)

      (4 of 10 customers found this review helpful)

       
      1.0

      These do not fit 2006 mustang gt

      By 

      from Illinois

      About Me Casual Driver

      Pros

        Cons

        • Difficult To Install

        Best Uses

        • Everyday Driving

        Comments about Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm:

        These do not fit a 2006 mustang gt like they claim. My originals on my exhaust manifolds were 3/8-16. Hope this helps someone else...

        Comment on this reviewHelp Icon(earn points)

        (6 of 12 customers found this review helpful)

         
        1.0

        Wrong size

        By 

        from Charleston Me.

        Pros

          Cons

          • Difficult To Install

          Best Uses

            Comments about Dorman - Help Exhaust Stud Kit - M12-1.75 x 62mm:

            These studs did not fit my 1995 Taurus 3.0L They are 12mm X 1.75. [...]. The correct size is 10mm X 1.50.

            Comment on this reviewHelp Icon(earn points)

            Displaying reviews 1-6

            Back to top

            Do you have questions about this product?(earn points for answers!)

             

            Ask a question, get answers from real customers and in-house experts. For further assistance, please review your support options on our Contact Us page.

            3 Questions | 3 Answers
            Displaying questions 1-3
            • Q:

              What tool is used to remove/install these? They have rectangular ends.
              Asked on 6/5/2016 by DrW from United States

              1 answer

              • CUSTOMER CARE

                A:

                Hi DrW, I'm happy to help you! There is no special tool to install or remove those studs. Usually, these are installed or removed with the help of vise grips.

                Answered on 6/7/2016 by Solomon from AAP
            • Q:

              Have 2001 Ford f150 5.4 engine. Is this the set I need to connect my exhaust manifold back to my engine?
              Asked on 7/26/2014 by determined to keep my ford from Bald Knob, Arkansas

              1 answer

              • CUSTOMER CARE

                A:

                Hi Determined to keep my Ford, glad to serve you! The exhaust manifold fastener kits provide a time-saving solution for repairing the manifold. Each kit is designed for direct replacement of rusted or damaged exhaust bolts and springs, ensuring an exact fit every time. Product Features: New hardware helps fix exhaust leaks Depending on the application, kits include hardware to securely attach the manifold to the exhaust system.

                Answered on 7/28/2014 by Steve from AAP
            • Q:

              Do these studs connect the downpipe to the headers?
              Asked on 6/30/2011 by Al

              1 answer

              • CUSTOMER CARE

                A:

                It is connected between the Engine and Exhaust Manifold.

                Answered on 7/14/2011 by DIY Daniel from AAP
            Displaying questions 1-3

            Do you have a question about this product? 

            Create or view your online garage

            Check out the specials in our monthly flyer.

             
             
            Disclaimer We strive to keep all information accurate and up-to-date; however, product availability, pricing, promotions and store hours are subject to change without notice. Please contact Customer Care if you have any questions or corrections.