Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under
Hover over the image to zoom in
Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under
Share this:

Dorman - Help Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under

Part No. 13960 Warranty  

Fit of this part varies by vehicle & equipment specs Type of Fit

Dorman offers a line of Brake Bleeder Repair Kits to repair stripped-out bleeder screws on a caliper. All our Brake Bleeder Repair Kits are constructed of high-quality materials for long-lasting durability.

Product Features:
  • Effectively restores brake function
  • Save money by repairing the bleeder screws-instead of purchasing an entirely new brake caliper
  • Sturdy steel design
  • Conveniently available in a variety of sizes
Back To Top

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
Dorman - HelpBleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under
 
2.5

(based on 2 reviews)

Ratings Distribution

  • 5 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 4 Stars

     

    (1)

  • 3 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 2 Stars

     

    (0)

  • 1 Stars

     

    (1)

Reviewed by 2 customers

Sort by

Displaying reviews 1-2

Back to top

(16 of 30 customers found this review helpful)

 
4.0

Bleeder Screw Torque

By toyotawhizguy

from New York

About Me Avid Do-It-Yourselfer

Pros

  • Durable

Cons

    Best Uses

    • Small Jobs

    Comments about Dorman - Help Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under:

    You never want to torque any type of bleeder screw to more than 10 lb-ft. It's best to follow the specs in either the manufacturer's Shop Manual or in the corresponding Haynes Repair Manual. On some vehicles, the torque for the rear bleeder screw is lower than the torque for the front bleeder screw, e.g. for Pontiac, Front (disc) = 9.6 lb-ft, Rear (disc) = 8.1 lb-ft. When changing a bleeder screw, you want to temporarily overfill the master cylinder and install the cover tightly to avoid a major fluid level drop that lets air into the system. Perform your replacement of the bleeder screw as quickly as possible.

    Comment on this review(earn points)

    (15 of 27 customers found this review helpful)

     
    1.0

    The Torque Specs are VERY VERY wrong

    By Matt

    from Mass

    About Me Professional

    Helpful Reviewer

    Pros

    • Easy To Use

    Cons

    • Cheap Materials
    • Poor Design

    Best Uses

      Comments about Dorman - Help Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under:

      The torque specs on the package say to torque the base to 30/35 FT lbs...........well the head breaks off at 19 lbs.

      Comment on this review(earn points)

      Displaying reviews 1-2

      Back to top

      Do you have questions about this product?(earn points for answers!)

       

      Ask a question, get answers from real customers and in-house experts. Or contact Customer Care by email or call 1-877-238-2623.

      2 Questions | 3 Answers
      Displaying questions 1-2
      • Q:

        What size external thread does the outer male/female adapter have or what size hole do I have to tap in the caliper to receive the adapter?
        Asked on 4/27/2012 by Boot from Straightsville, NC

        2 answers

        • A:

          You can find a Drill size / Tap size chart on line , but if you can't find one I would try 7/32". Test on a piece of 1/8 or 1/4 scrap metal first.

          Answered on 7/13/2012 by Circuit Breaker from Wooster, OH
        • CUSTOMER CARE

          A:

          The specification of this part Dorman - Help Bleeder Screw Repair Kit - Fits Bleeder Screws 5/16 and Under, Part No. 13960 manufactured by Dorman, Thread size: 1/8-27 NPT on the male side and 1/4-28 UNF on the female side, and size hole to be tapped in the caliper to receive the adapter should be 1/4 X 28 UNF.

          Answered on 4/30/2012 by Aaron from AAP
      • Q:

        how do i get the bad bleeder out?
        Asked on 5/29/2011 by Anonymous

        1 answer

        • CUSTOMER CARE

          A:

          I recommend purchasing a Haynes repair manual specifically for your vehicle. This should be able to assist you further into detail on how to repair or replace specific parts.

          Answered on 5/29/2011 by DIY Daniel from AAP
      Displaying questions 1-2

      Do you have a question about this product? 

      Create or view your online garage

      Check out the specials in our monthly flyer

       
       
      Disclaimer We strive to keep all information accurate and up-to-date; however, product availability, pricing, promotions and store hours are subject to change without notice. Please contact Customer Care if you have any questions or corrections.